UCSD Open

Summary

Saturday, October 10:

The day started with a typical Mission Bay westerly, and one race was finished in A before lightning sent the sailors to the shore. After an on land postponement, B was sent out for 3 races. Tropical Storm Rachel brought unseasonal conditions to San Diego, with rain, and variable winds. Race Committee worked hard to get 3 races done in both divisions in constantly shifting conditions. Thank you to Zev Fort for being Principal Race Officer, and Shayne Bersin, Ruby Hope, Casey Keach, Andy Sanford, Skyler Chaffey, Tom Murphy, Maia Turner, Alex Bastuba and Mr. and Mrs. Johansson for helping out with Race Committee. Thank you to Mission Bay for hosting. And congratulations to the happy couple that got married!

Sunday, October 11:

Tropical Storm Rachel left some strong winds in San Diego, leading to racing starting with a 12-15 knot Westerly. The wind would slowly die throughout the day dropping to 5-10 knots by the end of the day. The Race Committee was blessed with a consistent direction, and sailors were blessed with a drier day free of rain. 4 raced were completed in both divisions. Thank you to Zev Fort for being Principal Race Officer, and Shayne Bersin, Casey Keach, Andy Sanford, Skyler Chaffey, Adem Evecek, Cheyenne Ozaeta, Tom Murphy and Alex Bastuba for helping out with Race Committee. Thank you to Mission Bay Yacht Club for hosting, and for all the teams for showing up, and bringing their best. We wish you safe travels home, and hope to see you at Jeff Simon.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1Cal PolyMustangs 1301545
2Southern CalTrojans 1154661
3BerkeleyBears 3303262
4Cal Poly MaritimeKeelhaulers 1413778
5UC Los AngelesBruins 12584109
6UC Santa CruzBanana Slugs 17449123
7UC San DiegoTritons7652128
8Cal Poly MaritimeKeelhaulers 210252154
9BerkeleyBears 19659155
10BerkeleyBears 212536161
11Cal PolyMustangs 251115166
12Southern CalTrojans 27097167
13UC Santa CruzBanana Slugs 210467171
14UC Santa BarbaraGauchos67122189
15Arizona StateSun Devils68130198
16Southern CalTrojans 311489203
17San Diego StateAztecs12581206
18UC IrvineAnteaters 198110208
19UC Santa CruzBanana Slugs 3108108216
20UC IrvineAnteaters 2140123263
21UC Los AngelesBruins 2123153276
22UC DavisAggies141146287
*23Cal PolyMustangs 4144163307
*24Channel IslandsDolphins165142307
25Cal PolyMustangs 3157168325
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.