SMC Open

Summary

Saturday, September 26:

While much of the sailing world canceled racing on the eastern seaboard, it was really nice sailing on the St. Mary's River. North/Northeast breezes were up and down from 6-15 knots with a few bigger puffs. All races were W-4's. Thanks to Mike Callahan for hearing the one protest.

Sunday, September 27:

NW breeze from 5-15 made for a nice day of racing to complete the remaining five races in each division.

In pursuit of improving the game of College Sailing on Sunday, coaches from all the competing teams experimented with on the water umpiring. The hope is with feedback from competitors we will continue eliminate the need for hearing protests at the end of the day's racing. Thanks to Coach Mike Callahan for leading the way!

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1GeorgetownHoyas 45758115
2GeorgetownHoyas 17943122
3NavyMidshipmen 110150151
4FordhamRams 29284176
5NavyMidshipmen 280116196
6PennsylvaniaQuakers 214771218
7FordhamRams 113986225
8St. Mary'sSeahawks 176161237
9GeorgetownHoyas 2137117254
*10PennsylvaniaQuakers 1123141264
*11St. Mary'sSeahawks 279185264
12George WashingtonRevolutionaries 1126173299
13Old DominionMonarchs 2184119303
14GeorgetownHoyas 3188137325
*15Old DominionMonarchs 1169161330
*16George WashingtonRevolutionaries 2128202330
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.