Sherman Hoyt Trophy

Summary

Sunday, September 27:

The 2026 Sherman Hoyt Trophy was a one day event due to the strong nor'easter that hit southern New England from Friday through early Sunday morning. While closely monitoring the forecast, Sunday looked like it would be a decent day for racing despite some intermittent rain that was heavy at times. With a 9:30am report time, racing began at around 10:20am after re-rigging FJs that were secured during the storm. 10 great races were sailed in each division in a fairly steady Northeast wind that ranged between 8-15 knots. It was shifty and there was lots of current from all of the runoff coming out of the Providence River, making getting around the windward mark difficult for many. All course were W4's with race 10B being started just after 2:50pm. A-division was in FJs and B-division in 420s all day. Two protests were filed resulting in one DSQ and a retirement.

Thank you to our great judges, Brad Dellenbaugh and Mike Campbell, and to David Thompson for being the NEISA Rep. Thanks as well to Rob Migliaccio for taking photos on the water and to Brown sailors Madison Mansour, Katlia Sherman, and Alex van Doren for braving the rain and cold and helping with race management along with Stan Schreyer who did markset. Thank you Connecticut College for bringing a powerboat for our judges. We also really want to thank every team and coach for hanging in there all week to see if we could pull off racing this Sunday given the storm. It turned out to be an awesome day of racing for NEISA's best open teams.

A big congratulations to the Connecticut College Camels and coach Jeff Bresnahan on winning the Sherman Hoyt Trophy on a tiebreaker over the Dartmouth Big Green!

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
*1Connecticut CollegeCamels395190
*2DartmouthBig Green434790
3YaleBulldogs6854122
4Boston CollegeEagles7849127
5Coast GuardBears8152133
6BrownBears5090140
7HarvardCrimson8066146
8MITEngineers69101170
9Roger WilliamsHawks9582177
10BowdoinPolar Bears8797184
11TuftsJumbos10888196
12Rhode IslandRams106105211
13Maine MaritimeMariners12191212
*14NortheasternHuskies116113229
*15VermontCatamounts93136229
16Salve ReginaSeahawks128138266
Sym.Explanation
*Head-to-head tiebreaker

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.