Frosh-Soph

Summary

Saturday, October 10:

The day started with a typical Mission Bay westerly with around 10 knots of breeze, race committee was able to get 1 race done in A before lightning was spotted and the fleet was sent in. After the weather cleared, B division was sent out in light and variable conditions, which were constantly shifting, and ranged from 0-12 knots. Race Committee battled to get 3 races in for B division before calling it a day, and hoping for better racing tomorrow. Thank you to Zev Fort for being Principal Race Officer, and Shayne Bersin, Ruby Hope, Casey Keach, Andy Sanford, Skyler Chaffey, Tom Murphy, Maia Turner, and Mr. and Mrs. Johansson for helping out with Race Committee. Thank you to Mission Bay for hosting. And congratulations to the happy couple that got married!

Sunday, October 11:

Tropical Storm Rachel left some strong winds in San Diego, leading to racing starting with a 12-15 knot Westerly. The wind would slowly die throughout the day dropping to 5-10 knots by the end of the day. The Race Committee was blessed with a consistent direction, and sailors were blessed with a drier day free of rain. A division completed 5 races, and B division completed to bring the total to 6 races for the weekend. Thank you to Zev Fort for being Principal Race Officer, and Shayne Bersin, Casey Keach, Andy Sanford, Skyler Chaffey, Adem Evecek, Cheyenne Ozaeta, Tom Murphy and Alex Bastuba for helping out with Race Committee. Thank you to Mission Bay Yacht Club for hosting, and for all the teams for showing up, and bringing their best. We wish you safe travels home, and hope to see you at Jeff Simon.

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1UC Santa CruzBanana Slugs 125732
2UC Santa CruzBanana Slugs 3282149
3San Diego StateAztecs 2551267
4San Diego StateAztecs 1205979
5BerkeleyBears 1295382
6UC Los AngelesBruins 2206888
7Cal PolyMustangs 3207898
8UC IrvineAnteaters 29538133
9Southern CalTrojans7757134
10UC San DiegoTritons 16077137
11UC Santa CruzBanana Slugs 29445139
12UC IrvineAnteaters 17172143
13UC Los AngelesBruins 17470144
14Arizona StateSun Devils 37771148
15BerkeleyBears 29183174
16UC San DiegoTritons 210483187
17Arizona StateSun Devils 272120192
18Arizona StateSun Devils 173130203
19UC DavisAggies10996205
20Cal PolyMustangs 111691207
21Arizona StateSun Devils 4108119227
22Channel IslandsDolphins136108244
23UC Los AngelesBruins 3138122260
24Cal PolyMustangs 4131135266
25Cal PolyMustangs 2156150306

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.