Callagy Ross '14 Regatta

Summary

Saturday, September 26:

The first day of the Callagy Ross Regatta had fantastic conditions, with 6-10 knots with gusts up to 12 out of the Northeast shifting North. The wind was shifty especially near the windward mark with breeze lines filling from both sides of the course. The water was mostly flat with easily discernible pressure, and weather passing through made it partly cloudy with moments of sun. 8 races were completed and we are excited to get back on beautiful Lake Champlain tomorrow!

Sunday, September 27:

Sunday was a grey day with building breeze going from 6 knots to 14 knots by the last race. We were able to complete all 14 races by 1 pm. No protests were filed by the deadline. Thank you to all teams for making the trip north!

Score summary

SchoolTeamABTOT
1VermontCatamounts 161103164
2Mass MaritimeBuccaneers65144209
3NortheasternHuskies95135230
4New HampshireWildcats104143247
5Salve ReginaSeahawks144116260
6VermontCatamounts 290184274
7BatesBobcats120199319
8U. Mass/ AmherstMinutemen116204320
9MiddleburyPanthers140236376

Score history

The following chart shows the relative rank of the teams as of the race indicated. Note that the races are ordered by number, then division, which may not represent the order in which the races were actually sailed.

The first place team as of a given race will always be at the top of the chart. The spacing from one team to the next shows relative gains/losses made from one race to the next. You may hover over the data points to display the total score as of that race.

Your browser does not support embedded SVG elements. View the history chart.